Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Dec 7, 2023

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Satyajewelry.com website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Satyajewelry.com website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you purchase our products or visit our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number
  • Location Information, including general location data
  • Inferences from Other Data, including inferences created from other personal information collected

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you've added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

Information from other sources

We may collect personal information about you from third-party sources, including Ad Networks.

The categories of information we may collect include:

Ad Networks

  • Personal Identifiers, including Email address

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of DataRetention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Online Identifiers, Internet ActivityWe delete or anonymize data concerning your use of our website within 25 years of collecting it.
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Purchases, Credit or debit card numberWe keep personal information related to products and services you purchase for as long as the personal data is required for us to fulfill our contract with you, and for 25 years from your last purchase with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Purchases, Credit or debit card numberWe keep customer feedback and correspondence with our customer service for up to 25 years to help us respond to any questions or complaints. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Email address, Telephone number, General location data, Inferences created from other personal information collectedWhere you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications.
Data we collect when you review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback, including Name, Email address, Purchases, Inferences created from other personal information collectedWe retain review, survey, and feedback data for up to 25 years following your last contact with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form to help improve our products and services.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Name, Email address, Online IdentifiersWe retain records related to privacy requests as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, and for a minimum of 24 months.

Why we process your information

We process personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Analyzing Data
  • Conducting Surveys
  • Creating Customer Profiles
  • Delivering Targeted Ads
  • Fulfilling Customer Orders
  • Managing Event & Guest Data
  • Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements
  • Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps
  • Preventing Fraud
  • Processing Payments
  • Providing Customer Support
  • Sending Promotional Communications
  • Tracking Purchases & Customer Data

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you purchase our products or visit our website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Contractors, Customer Support Tools, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Shipping ServicesAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, and Shipping Services
Internet ActivityAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Contractors, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, and Data Analytics Providers
Commercial InformationAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Contractors, Customer Support Tools, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Payment Processors
Financial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Contractors, Customer Support Tools, and Sales & Marketing ToolsData Analytics Providers and Payment Processors
Location InformationContractors and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers
Inferences from Other DataCommerce Software Tools, Contractors, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers

This section provides additional information for people in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act (GDPR). The term “personal information” as used in this notice has the same meaning as “personal data” in the GDPR.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect and how we share it is described above in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third party controllers for business purposes: PayPal - Pay with PayPal, Venmo, Pay Later, Fast Simon, Pinterest Ads, Facebook Ads, Google Ads, Instagram Ads, UPS, crazy egg, Affirm, Apple Pay, Criteo Dynamic Retargeting, DHL, Google Pay, Shop Pay, flits, Pepperjam, northbeam, Presidio Quiz Kit, Global-E, Shipping Address Validator by RoboTurk, Growave, By the Numbers , UpSellit. To understand how these parties handle your data, please refer to their respective privacy policies.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to allow us and third parties to personalize the marketing content you see on other websites and social media. Website visitors from GDPR regions can control cookie settings. Manage your region specific consent settings here.

Essential Cookies

We use these cookies for things like security, logins, site errors, and processing payments. We can't turn these necessary cookies off, but you can control them in your browser.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
3060738.3440491Affirm1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
__cf_bmGlobal-E31 Mins
_cmp_aShopify1 Day
_shg_session_idFirst Party31 Mins
_shg_user_idFirst Party1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_ssw_cart_dataFirst Party1 Day
cart_currencyShopify14 Days
DUMMY_COOKIEAffirmSession
GLBE_SESS_IDGlobal-E1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
GlobalE_ConsentGlobal-ESession
hash_keyFirst Party1 Month
hesidFirst PartySession
keep_aliveShopify31 Mins
localizationShopify1 Year
secure_customer_sigShopify1 Year
shopify_pay_redirectShopify1 Hour
statusFirst Party30 Days
t_v2_sAffirm1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
tracker_deviceAffirm1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
tracker_deviceAffirm1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
visitorFirst Party30 Days
Analytics Cookies

These cookies tell us how you use our sites and apps, and provide information to help us improve your experience.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_gaGoogle Analytics1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_ga_K2EQJDZSZ8Google Analytics1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_ga_PDDRWQSZN4Google Analytics1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_gatGoogle Analytics2 Mins
_gidGoogle Analytics1 Day
_landing_pageShopify14 Days
_orig_referrerShopify14 Days
_sShopify31 Mins
_shg_session_idFirst Party31 Mins
_shopify_sShopify31 Mins
_shopify_sa_pShopify31 Mins
_shopify_sa_tShopify31 Mins
_shopify_yShopify30 Days
_yShopify30 Days
ar_debugPinterest Ads30 Days
Personalization Cookies

We use these cookies to enhance functionality and personalize content for you. For example, they allow us to remember you when you return to our website or app. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_amaFirst Party30 Days
usb_previous_pathnameFirst PartySession
Advertising Cookies

These cookies help us decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We use this data to customize the marketing content you see on websites, apps and social media, and to measure your interactions with that content. We might use these cookies to advertise our products to you when you visit other websites.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__kla_idKlaviyo1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_fbpFacebook Ads2 Months 29 Days
_gcl_auGoogle Ads2 Months 29 Days
_pin_unauthPinterest Ads30 Days
_pinterest_ct_uaPinterest Ads30 Days
A3First Party30 Days
am_tokensFirst Party14 Days
am_tokens_invalidate-verizon-pushesFirst Party14 Days
auditFirst Party30 Days
ayl_visitorFirst Party1 Month
bkdcFirst Party5 Months 27 Days
bkpaFirst Party5 Months 27 Days
bkuFirst Party5 Months 27 Days
CMIDFirst Party30 Days
CMPROFirst Party2 Months 29 Days
CMPSFirst Party2 Months 29 Days
criteoCriteo Dynamic Retargeting14 Days
csyncFirst Party1 Year
data-cFirst Party1 Month
data-c-tsFirst Party1 Month
IDEGoogle Ads1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
IDSYNCFirst Party30 Days
khaosFirst Party30 Days
KRTBCOOKIE_97First Party1 Month
MRFirst Party7 Days
MUIDFirst Party1 Year 24 Days
mv_tokensFirst Party14 Days
mv_tokens_invalidate-verizon-pushesFirst Party14 Days
pidFirst Party1 Year 1 Month 1 Day
PugTFirst Party1 Month
stx_user_idFirst Party1 Month
TestIfCookiePFirst Party1 Year 1 Month 1 Day
tluidFirst Party2 Months 29 Days
tt_viewerFirst Party29 Days
tuuidFirst Party2 Months 29 Days
tuuid_luFirst Party2 Months 29 Days
uidCriteo Dynamic Retargeting1 Year 24 Days
umFirst Party2 Months 29 Days
umehFirst Party2 Months 29 Days
visitor-idFirst Party30 Days

Lawful Bases and Legitimate Interests

We process personal data on the following lawful bases:

  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

Where we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we pursue the following interests: Conducting Surveys, Fulfilling Customer Orders, Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps, Analyzing Data, Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements, Creating Customer Profiles, Delivering Targeted Ads, Managing Event & Guest Data, Preventing Fraud, Processing Payments, Providing Customer Support, Sending Promotional Communications, and Tracking Purchases & Customer Data.

International Data Transfers

We may send the personal data of individuals in the EEA/UK to third countries, including the United States, where it may be stored or processed, for example on our service providers’ cloud servers. When we transfer personal data, we rely either on Adequacy Decisions as adopted by the European Commission (EC) or the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and UK-US Data Bridge agreements, Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) issued by the EC or International Data Transfer Agreements (IDTAs) approved by the ICO. Data protection authorities have determined that the SCCs and IDTAs provide sufficient safeguards to protect personal data transferred outside the EEA/UK. You may read more about international data transfer mechanisms at the following links:

Privacy Rights

Individuals in the EEA/UK have the following rights regarding their personal data. Make a Privacy Request by clicking here. Once you submit a request, we will verify your identity and process your request in most cases within 30 days.

Right to access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Right of portability. You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another party.

Right to rectification. You have the right to request that we rectify any incorrect information we have about you.

Right of erasure. You have the right to request that we erase (delete) any personal information we hold about you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/, or see a list of EU Data Protection Authorities at https://www.gdprregister.eu/gdpr/dpa-gdpr/.

Inquiries

Controller contact information

Satya Jewelry

moc.yrlewejaytas@ycavirp